BREAKING: Jury in Trump trial begins deliberations in NYC court
[…] The Federal Election Commission, which had previously reviewed the information about Stormy Daniels, Trump and Cohen, had declined to bring a case at the federal level. Bragg then brought the same charges at the state level and claimed that Trump had violated New York State election law, as he could not claim that Trump violated federal election law, since the federal body that would do that had already said that Trump had not done so, or at least that the case was not provable.

Merchan referenced Section 17-152 of New York State election law, which reads: "Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

"If you find the People have proven the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find the defendant guilty... Motive is the reason why the person chooses to engage in criminal conduct. Motive is not an element of the crimes charged," Merchan instructed.